The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Scunthorpe United badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Scunthorpe United

LLWLL3W 1D 8L
League position2210 pts · 0.83 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Scunthorpe United to finish 19th

Projected 13W · 11D · 22L · 50 points · 0.0% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Mid-table / safe (66.3%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 15:00
Scunthorpe United badgeScunthorpe United
v
Woking badgeWoking
Played12
Goals15
Conceded21
Goal diff-6
Clean sheets1
BTTS6
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Scunthorpe United finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#19Average simulated position 18.8
Projected points5013W · 11D · 22L
Top-seven chance0.0%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.0%
Mid-table · 8–2066.3%
Relegation · 21–2433.8%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

10 points
036912123456789101112PTSMATCHMatch 1: 1 pointsMatch 2: 1 pointsMatch 3: 1 pointsMatch 4: 4 pointsMatch 5: 4 pointsMatch 6: 4 pointsMatch 7: 7 pointsMatch 8: 7 pointsMatch 9: 7 pointsMatch 10: 10 pointsMatch 11: 10 pointsMatch 12: 10 points
PPG0.83
Goals/game1.25
Conceded/game1.75
Clean-sheet rate8%
Failed to score42%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
16121824123456789101112POSMATCHMatch 1: position 14Match 2: position 18Match 3: position 19Match 4: position 16Match 5: position 18Match 6: position 21Match 7: position 18Match 8: position 20Match 9: position 22Match 10: position 20Match 11: position 20Match 12: position 22
Home record2W 1D 2L9–7 goals
Away record1W 0D 6L6–14 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average4,561
Highest5,111
Recorded5
5,111Yeovil Town
4,294Solihull Moors
4,465Harrogate Town
4,052Boreham Wood
4,883Hartlepool United
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Scunthorpe United away following

Recorded trips5
Average away270
Highest away452
Share of crowds6.3%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
15 AugSouthend United0–18,6138,269344
4%
22 AugEastleigh2–31,2961,079217
16.7%
31 AugCarlisle United2–47,6567,204452
5.9%
12 SepSutton United2–01,7851,583202
11.3%
29 SepBarrow0–32,0141,877137
6.8%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Home

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets0 matches

Away

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets1 match
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
J. Butterfield121028381220
W. Evans11928660030
H. Parker11293051000
J. Rowley10917400120
K. Hurst10644702010
L. Brennan10464111000
J. Gale10463922020
P. Jones9906631010
J. Starbuck9726270010
A. Beestin9545172020
T. Denton8625200010
R. Barrows7706031000
S. Ashbee7615670020
B. Horton7615270120
D. Whitehall7524550210
T. Sellars-Fleming7434202000
D. Howe7433460000
L. Jones6605400000
M. Campbell6605400000
R. Ogle6242700010
J. Richards5413161010
J. Belehouan4131380000
D. Batty3302540100
J. Norwood3302441100
C. Howe3301980010
J. Bailey202450000
R. Clayton110680000
O. Rose00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Aaron Jackson100130
Alan Young100110
Callum Walchester100120
Dale Baines100130
Dean Watson100140
James Westgate110030
Kirsty Dowle110040
Lewis Smith100150
Michael Barlow101030
Scott Jackson100100
Stephen Parkinson100150
William Davis110040
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win4–1 v Hartlepool United
Biggest defeat0–3 at Barrow
Highest-scoring match2–4 at Carlisle United
Clean sheets1
Failed to score5 matches
Season progress12 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Yeovil Town101011
Southend United100101
Eastleigh100123
Solihull Moors110031
Carlisle United100124
Harrogate Town100102
Sutton United110020
Boreham Wood100112
Hornchurch100101
Hartlepool United110041
Barrow100103
AFC Fylde100102
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP A

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points6
Record2W 0D 0L
Goals6–1
Scunthorpe United v Stoke City U214–0
Scunthorpe United v Nottingham Forest U212–1
Scunthorpe United v Derby County U21Upcoming
Scunthorpe United v Wolves U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League