The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Gateshead badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Gateshead

LLLLL1W 1D 10L
League position244 pts · 0.33 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Gateshead to finish 24th

Projected 5W · 8D · 33L · 23 points · 0.0% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Relegation (99.6%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 10 Oct 2026 · 15:00
Halifax Town badgeHalifax Town
v
Gateshead badgeGateshead
Played12
Goals7
Conceded27
Goal diff-20
Clean sheets1
BTTS5
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Gateshead finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#24Average simulated position 23.7
Projected points235W · 8D · 33L
Top-seven chance0.0%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.0%
Mid-table · 8–200.4%
Relegation · 21–2499.6%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

4 points
036912123456789101112PTSMATCHMatch 1: 0 pointsMatch 2: 3 pointsMatch 3: 3 pointsMatch 4: 3 pointsMatch 5: 3 pointsMatch 6: 4 pointsMatch 7: 4 pointsMatch 8: 4 pointsMatch 9: 4 pointsMatch 10: 4 pointsMatch 11: 4 pointsMatch 12: 4 points
PPG0.33
Goals/game0.58
Conceded/game2.25
Clean-sheet rate8%
Failed to score50%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
16121824123456789101112POSMATCHMatch 1: position 18Match 2: position 9Match 3: position 17Match 4: position 20Match 5: position 22Match 6: position 22Match 7: position 23Match 8: position 23Match 9: position 24Match 10: position 24Match 11: position 24Match 12: position 24
Home record1W 1D 4L5–11 goals
Away record0W 0D 6L2–16 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average630
Highest838
Recorded5
614Woking
696Sutton United
596Solihull Moors
838Southend United
407Altrincham
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Gateshead away following

Recorded trips6
Average away93
Highest away298
Share of crowds4%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugEastleigh1–22,3922,34250
2.1%
22 AugYeovil Town0–32,7892,74049
1.8%
31 AugHarrogate Town1–22,5422,244298
11.7%
12 SepForest Green Rovers0–41,4721,43834
2.3%
16 SepKidderminster Harriers0–12,5412,51229
1.1%
26 SepWealdstone0–42,1152,015100
4.7%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Home

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten0 matches
Winning0 matches
Scoring1 match
Clean sheets0 matches
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
J. Home121119830110
F. John12848140020
A. Lankshear111109501030
J. Robinson111109210050
K. Ferguson111018561040
M. Spellman11928191030
L. Supyk11747010020
K. Lewis-Burgess11655760020
P. Jameson9908101000
D. Eguaibor9363381000
A. Boatswain8716431010
R. Coyle8714170010
J. Hiwula-Mayifuila7523981000
B. Chadwick7342300000
F. Issaka6332850100
D. Ferguson5504500010
H. Holgate5413600000
S. Bowen5141550000
A. McCalmont3302650010
T. Lavery3302120010
H. Chapman3211560000
J. Anifowose3121270100
N. Phillips2201800000
M. Smith202570000
D. Telford202220000
A. Desbois110900000
T. Newton101440000
C. Bone101210000
B. Williams00000000
D. Cameron00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Adam Merchant100160
Callum Jones100120
Dean Watson100140
Declan Bourne101020
Gareth Rhodes100151
Harry Wager100140
James Oldham100110
Matthew McQuillan100140
Niall Smith110010
Richard Aspinall100190
Sam Mulhall100120
Scott Jackson100180
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win2–0 v Woking
Biggest defeat1–6 v Southend United
Highest-scoring match1–6 v Southend United
Clean sheets1
Failed to score6 matches
Season progress12 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Eastleigh100112
Woking110020
Yeovil Town100103
Sutton United100101
Harrogate Town100112
Solihull Moors101011
Forest Green Rovers100104
Kidderminster Harriers100101
Southend United100116
Wealdstone100104
Altrincham100101
Worthing100112
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP A

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points1
Record0W 1D 1L
Goals2–4
Gateshead v Nottingham Forest U211–1Nottingham Forest U21 won shootout
Gateshead v Derby County U211–3
Gateshead v Wolves U21Upcoming
Gateshead v Stoke City U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League