The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Halifax Town badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Halifax Town

DLDWW6W 2D 5L
League position1020 pts · 1.54 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Halifax Town to finish 12th

Projected 19W · 10D · 17L · 67 points · 36.7% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Mid-table / safe (63.3%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 15:00
Southend United badgeSouthend United
v
Halifax Town badgeHalifax Town
Played13
Goals22
Conceded15
Goal diff+7
Clean sheets4
BTTS8
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Halifax Town finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#12Average simulated position 8.7
Projected points6719W · 10D · 17L
Top-seven chance36.7%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–736.7%
Mid-table · 8–2063.3%
Relegation · 21–240.0%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

20 points
03691215182112345678910111213PTSMATCHMatch 1: 0 pointsMatch 2: 0 pointsMatch 3: 3 pointsMatch 4: 3 pointsMatch 5: 6 pointsMatch 6: 6 pointsMatch 7: 9 pointsMatch 8: 12 pointsMatch 9: 13 pointsMatch 10: 13 pointsMatch 11: 14 pointsMatch 12: 17 pointsMatch 13: 20 points
PPG1.54
Goals/game1.69
Conceded/game1.15
Clean-sheet rate31%
Failed to score8%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
1612182412345678910111213POSMATCHMatch 1: position 17Match 2: position 20Match 3: position 16Match 4: position 18Match 5: position 12Match 6: position 17Match 7: position 13Match 8: position 9Match 9: position 13Match 10: position 14Match 11: position 14Match 12: position 13Match 13: position 10
Home record4W 2D 1L15–7 goals
Away record2W 0D 4L7–8 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average1,391
Highest1,814
Recorded7
1,551Boreham Wood
1,175Tamworth
1,814Hartlepool United
1,310Hornchurch
1,344Sutton United
1,164Boston United
1,379Gateshead
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Halifax Town away following

Recorded trips6
Average away160
Highest away423
Share of crowds9.1%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugForest Green Rovers2–31,7371,609128
7.4%
28 AugAltrincham1–21,8611,438423
22.7%
5 SepAldershot Town0–11,9601,88575
3.8%
15 SepWealdstone1–01,3471,30344
3.3%
26 SepWorthing1–22,6342,494140
5.3%
3 OctSolihull Moors2–0966817149
15.4%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten3 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring7 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Home

Unbeaten6 matches
Winning3 matches
Scoring7 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Away

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets1 match
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
M. Bardell1313011701010
T. Grant1313011700000
S. Hobson1313011330000
C. Johnson1313011140240
B. Tollitt131128674310
R. Conte1212010282010
C. Carty121209213200
W. Hugill12938462030
C. Douglas12757121220
W. Flint111109901000
T. Trusty11837411040
A. Morgan-Smith11383691000
Z. Gilsenan9816153300
C. Allen7343081020
D. Kawa7071400200
D. Crowe514960011
O. Bray505670000
T. McDermott4402451000
A. Allen404660010
D. Hill312820010
T. Gill211810000
A. Warburton202680000
T. Wainman202280010
S. Johnson00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Aaron Jackson101000
Alan Young100140
Andrew Miller110060
Callum Jones110020
Daniel Blades100141
Declan Brown101050
Isaac Searle110020
James Oldham110020
Lewis Sandoe100130
Lewis Smith110010
Matthew Russell100130
Paul Marsden110040
Steven Copeland100130
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win4–1 v Tamworth
Biggest defeat1–3 v Boreham Wood
Highest-scoring match2–3 at Forest Green Rovers
Clean sheets4
Failed to score1 matches
Season progress13 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Forest Green Rovers100123
Boreham Wood100113
Tamworth110041
Altrincham100112
Hartlepool United110010
Aldershot Town100101
Hornchurch110030
Wealdstone110010
Sutton United101011
Worthing100112
Boston United101011
Solihull Moors110020
Gateshead110041
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP A

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points6
Record2W 0D 0L
Goals9–2
Halifax Town v Derby County U216–2
Halifax Town v Wolves U213–0
Halifax Town v Stoke City U21Upcoming
Halifax Town v Nottingham Forest U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League