The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Sutton United badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Sutton United

DDLDL5W 3D 5L
League position1318 pts · 1.38 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Sutton United to finish 17th

Projected 16W · 8D · 22L · 56 points · 0.7% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Mid-table / safe (95.3%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 12:30
Harrogate Town badgeHarrogate Town
v
Sutton United badgeSutton United
Played13
Goals14
Conceded18
Goal diff-4
Clean sheets3
BTTS5
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Sutton United finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#17Average simulated position 15.3
Projected points5616W · 8D · 22L
Top-seven chance0.7%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.7%
Mid-table · 8–2095.3%
Relegation · 21–244.0%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

18 points
036912151812345678910111213PTSMATCHMatch 1: 3 pointsMatch 2: 6 pointsMatch 3: 9 pointsMatch 4: 12 pointsMatch 5: 12 pointsMatch 6: 12 pointsMatch 7: 12 pointsMatch 8: 15 pointsMatch 9: 16 pointsMatch 10: 17 pointsMatch 11: 17 pointsMatch 12: 18 pointsMatch 13: 18 points
PPG1.38
Goals/game1.08
Conceded/game1.38
Clean-sheet rate23%
Failed to score38%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
1612182412345678910111213POSMATCHMatch 1: position 3Match 2: position 3Match 3: position 2Match 4: position 1Match 5: position 2Match 6: position 5Match 7: position 9Match 8: position 6Match 9: position 6Match 10: position 10Match 11: position 11Match 12: position 11Match 13: position 11
Home record3W 1D 3L8–11 goals
Away record2W 2D 2L6–7 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average1,943
Highest2,348
Recorded7
1,807Altrincham
1,834Hartlepool United
2,197Wealdstone
1,785Scunthorpe United
1,490Eastleigh
2,139Forest Green Rovers
2,348Boreham Wood
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Sutton United away following

Recorded trips6
Average away168
Highest away525
Share of crowds9.2%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugWoking3–02,6802,155525
19.6%
28 AugGateshead1–069662868
9.8%
5 SepBarrow0–32,3542,31143
1.8%
19 SepHalifax Town1–11,3441,25787
6.5%
30 SepTamworth0–21,063932131
12.3%
3 OctKidderminster Harriers1–12,8142,660154
5.5%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten4 matches
Winning4 matches
Scoring4 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Home

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets2 matches
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
E. Osadebe1313011702230
S. Brits1313011700010
J. Taylor131309790040
T. Babalola1312110073310
D. Urpens1311210250430
D. Ogbonna13586513010
C. Bell12665410010
W. Nightingale111109901010
B. Njoku11654982010
B. Topallaj10737340010
S. Folarin10373490030
J. Francis9453940010
A. Kirk7706070010
C. Carter7705961110
B. Brookes7705700110
O. Mussa7343762020
N. Nzuzi6423180011
J. Knight5503760020
K. Donkor3121050000
T. Byron2201360000
J. Moore-Taylor2201360000
B. Amartey2111040010
O. Bello10150000
C. Haigh00000000
A. Reeves00000000
R. Ruiz00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Alan Dale110070
Callum Jones100150
Callum Walchester100160
Declan Brown101050
Gareth Rhodes110051
George Laflin110030
Kirsty Dowle100140
Martin Woods1001100
Matthew Russell100120
Oliver Mackey110050
Paul Johnson101051
Richard Eley101020
Robert Massey-Ellis110050
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win3–0 at Woking
Biggest defeat0–3 at Barrow
Highest-scoring match3–3 v Forest Green Rovers
Clean sheets3
Failed to score5 matches
Season progress13 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Woking110030
Altrincham110010
Hartlepool United110021
Gateshead110010
Wealdstone100102
Barrow100103
Scunthorpe United100102
Eastleigh110021
Halifax Town101011
Forest Green Rovers101033
Tamworth100102
Kidderminster Harriers101011
Boreham Wood100102
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP D

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points3
Record0W 2D 0L
Goals1–1
Sutton United v Leicester City U210–0Sutton United won shootout
Sutton United v Birmingham City U211–1Birmingham City U21 won shootout
Sutton United v West Bromwich Albion U21Upcoming
Sutton United v Southampton U21Upcoming