The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON CENTRE

Southend United 2026/27

Fixtures, results, form, player statistics, attendances, away support and season records.

Southend United badge
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE · SOUTHEND UNITED

Southend United

WWLDW7W 3D 2L
League position324 pts · 2 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Southend United to finish 5th

Projected 22W · 8D · 16L · 74 points · 95.3% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Play-offs (91.3%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 10 Oct 2026 · 15:00
Boston United badgeBoston United
v
Southend United badgeSouthend United
Played12
Goals29
Conceded18
Goal diff+11
Clean sheets1
BTTS11
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Southend United finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#5Average simulated position 3.7
Projected points7422W · 8D · 16L
Top-seven chance95.3%Champions or play-offs
Champions3.9%
Play-offs · 2–791.3%
Mid-table · 8–204.8%
Relegation · 21–240.0%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

24 points
03691215182124123456789101112PTSMATCHMatch 1: 3 pointsMatch 2: 6 pointsMatch 3: 9 pointsMatch 4: 9 pointsMatch 5: 10 pointsMatch 6: 13 pointsMatch 7: 14 pointsMatch 8: 17 pointsMatch 9: 20 pointsMatch 10: 20 pointsMatch 11: 21 pointsMatch 12: 24 points
PPG2.00
Goals/game2.42
Conceded/game1.50
Clean-sheet rate8%
Failed to score0%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
16121824123456789101112POSMATCHMatch 1: position 4Match 2: position 4Match 3: position 1Match 4: position 3Match 5: position 7Match 6: position 3Match 7: position 5Match 8: position 3Match 9: position 2Match 10: position 2Match 11: position 3Match 12: position 3
Home record4W 0D 2L13–11 goals
Away record3W 3D 0L16–7 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average8,425
Highest9,155
Recorded5
8,613Scunthorpe United
9,155Kidderminster Harriers
8,246Yeovil Town
7,328Tamworth
8,781Barrow
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Southend United away following

Recorded trips6
Average away660
Highest away895
Share of crowds22.8%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugAltrincham3–12,4031,602801
33.3%
22 AugSolihull Moors3–11,231391840
68.2%
31 AugWoking1–13,5832,688895
25%
12 SepCarlisle United2–27,1266,740386
5.4%
19 SepGateshead6–1838415423
50.5%
30 SepEastleigh1–12,1991,583616
28%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten5 matches
Winning3 matches
Scoring12 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Home

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring6 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten6 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring6 matches
Clean sheets0 matches
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
L. Chambers-Parillon121209206110
D. Oldaker121119512240
K. McAdam111109432310
V. Campbell111109220240
H. Cardwell111017304110
O. Coker11927722110
R. Colclough11564902200
B. Goodliffe101008761010
A. Hartigan10735660020
J. Popoola10554592000
J. Duncan9908100000
S. Austin9363294000
R. Oyebade8625980000
S. Kamara8443650110
L. Twamley8262700010
D. Cox7615560020
H. Taylor7342910010
P. Omochere7252793230
Z. Massiah-Edwards6242670200
C. Kendall5141361010
J. Sims3302700000
R. Battrum101440000
E. Yeboah101360000
T. Backwell00000000
F. Woodham00000000
S. Keogh00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Callum Jones110020
Craig Hicks110020
George Laflin100140
James Durkin101040
James Oldham100160
Jamie Robinson110050
Lewis Smith101030
Richie Watkins110010
Stephen Parkinson110050
Steven Copeland101050
Tolu Sangowawa110040
Zac Kennard-Kettle110061
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win6–1 at Gateshead
Biggest defeat1–3 v Kidderminster Harriers
Highest-scoring match6–1 at Gateshead
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0 matches
Season progress12 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Altrincham110031
Scunthorpe United110010
Solihull Moors110031
Kidderminster Harriers100113
Woking101011
Yeovil Town110032
Carlisle United101022
Tamworth110031
Gateshead110061
Barrow100124
Eastleigh101011
AFC Fylde110031
SOUTHEND UNITED HISTORY

Explore every Southend player

Browse the complete A–Z archive and open individual profiles with career years, positions, appearances and goals.

Open player archive →
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League