The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE Published By The Shrimpers-online Filed under Match Reports, Southend United News
Share this story
X Bluesky WhatsApp
The Shrimpers-online Match Report

Southend United 3–2 Rochdale: three early goals, then a long wait for the whistle

Dallas, Golding and Hopper put Southend 3–1 ahead inside half an hour. Rochdale made us work for the rest, but The Shrimpers held on to beat the leaders and return to the play-off places.

DateTuesday 17 March 2026
VenueRoots Hall
CompetitionNational League
Attendance7,259 · 170 away

Three goals against the league leaders before the half-hour mark. Even then, this was never going to be an evening when we could sit back and relax.

That is partly a compliment to Rochdale. They carry too much threat for a two-goal lead to feel entirely safe, as Emmanuel Dieseruvwe and James Pettit reminded us. But Southend earned the right to defend something with a first half that gave the visitors problems from the opening minutes.

Andrew Dallas finished a lovely move, James Golding scored for the second game running and Tom Hopper followed in his own header. By the break we had three, and Golding had come close to making it four. After it, the game became much more uncomfortable.

The reward for getting through that second half is seventh place with eight league matches left. It is a good position to be in, and beating Rochdale is a result worth enjoying in its own right.

A start that gave Rochdale something to think about

Kevin Maher made one change from the win over Forest Green, bringing Sam Austin into midfield. Southend were ahead after four minutes, and the way the goal came about was every bit as pleasing as the early breakthrough.

Harry Boyes, Austin and Hopper combined on the left to send Boyes into space. His low delivery found Dallas, who supplied the finish. There was no need to force the move: the passing had already done the work of opening Rochdale up.

Golding made it two in the 17th minute. James Morton’s deep free-kick was not dealt with, Hopper’s attempt broke his way and the defender took a touch before driving in from 12 yards. Having scored at the weekend, he was clearly in no mood to leave the goals to the forwards.

Rochdale answered three minutes later. Tyler Moss got down the left and picked out Dieseruvwe, whose finish brought the visitors back to 2–1. His 24th goal of the season was a fairly clear reminder of why we could not afford to give him much.

Devante Rodney then fired over from a promising position. At that point Rochdale had a way back into the match, which made Southend’s next goal particularly valuable.

Hopper follows it in

Keenan Appiah-Forson released Dallas on the right and his cross found Hopper at the near post. Oliver Whatmuff saved the header, but Hopper reached the rebound and put it away. Twenty-seven minutes gone, 3–1, and the lead had its breathing space back.

I liked the persistence in that goal. Hopper did not stop with the header, just as Southend had not allowed Rochdale’s first reply to turn the whole half against them.

There were still chances at both ends. Ryan East and Dieseruvwe threatened for Rochdale, while Collin Andeng-Ndi made an important diving save from Kyron Gordon. Dallas had a deflected effort held, then Golding very nearly got another when Whatmuff pushed his low shot against the inside of the post.

That was the frustrating part of an otherwise excellent first half. Southend had done enough to score again, but Rochdale were still close enough to make a game of it.

Pettit changes the feel of the evening

Dallas went close from a Gus Scott-Morriss pass after the restart. The next goal, though, came at the other end. A clearance fell to Pettit outside the area and he curled it into the far corner in the 55th minute.

It was a fine finish. It also left an awful lot of football to play at 3–2.

Rochdale had more of the ball as they searched for an equaliser. Maher turned to Charley Kendall, Oli Coker and Slavi Spasov midway through the half, changing the attacking options as Southend tried to get back up the pitch.

Tyler Smith came closest to making it level, glancing a header onto the top of the bar. When the opposition have already scored twice, a chance like that does nothing for the nerves.

Southend were not completely confined to defending. Joe Gubbins headed over from Austin’s cross, although the fourth goal that would have settled matters remained out of reach.

Getting over the line

Ben Goodliffe and Jack Bridge came on in the closing minutes. Rochdale kept looking for a route through, but Southend saw out the remaining time and protected the work of that first half.

For me, the pleasing thing is that this win had more to it than surviving pressure. We took the game to the leaders, moved the ball well enough to create good chances and had three different scorers. Rochdale had to chase because Southend had put them in that position.

There is something to work on too. At 3–1, the next goal was always going to matter. Once it went Rochdale’s way, a match that had offered the possibility of a more comfortable win became a test of whether we could keep them out.

We did. Andeng-Ndi’s first-half save, the defending after the interval and the attacking work before it all belong in the result. It would be unfair to remember only the nervous part.

Now comes Altrincham. There are eight games left and plenty still to do, but Southend go into that trip back in the play-off places after beating the side at the top. That will do very nicely for a Tuesday night. Up the Shrimpers.

Line-Ups

Southend United

Starting XI: Andeng-Ndi, Scott-Morriss (Kendall 66′), Taylor, Golding, Gubbins, Boyes, Appiah-Forson (Bridge 88′), Morton, Austin (Goodliffe 88′), Dallas (Coker 66′), Hopper (Spasov 67′)

Subs: Goodliffe, Bridge, Walker, Spasov, Kendall, Mawene, Coker

Rochdale

Starting XI: Whatmuff, Gordon, Ebanks-Landell, Perry, Allarakhia (McBride 88′), East, Pettit (Francis 82′), Barlow (Smith 45′), Moss, Dieseruvwe, Rodney (Henderson 82′)

Subs: Tutonda, Burger, McBride, Hosannah, Francis, Smith, Henderson

Goals

Southend United: Dallas 4’, Golding 17’, Hopper 27’
Rochdale: Dieseruvwe 20’, Pettit 55’

Yellow Cards

Southend United: —
Rochdale: Gordon 17’

Match Officials

Referee: Charles Breakspear
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Shipp
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Kelly
Fourth Official: Andrew Hickman

Attendance

7,259 (170 away)


National League Table

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts
Rochdale38294574294591
York City382783100366489
Carlisle United38236969462375
Boreham Wood38218977522571
Scunthorpe United382010868531570
Forest Green Rovers381811962451765
Southend United361710961352661
Halifax Town38178135955459
Hartlepool United371412114340354
Woking361310135344949
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE Come On You Shrimpers.

By the fans, for the fans.

Enjoyed it? Share it.
X Bluesky WhatsApp