The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE Β· COMPLETED SEASON

Southend United 2023/24

Southend United 2023/24 Β· National League. Finished 9 of 24 with 65 points. FA Cup: Fourth qualifying round Β· FA Trophy: Third round

League season completedLeading scorer: Harry Cardwell Β· 18Manager: Kevin Maher (Head coach)
Final position9thNational League
Points6521W Β· 12D Β· 13L
League goals70–4525 goal difference
Leading scorerHarry Cardwell Β· 18All competitions
Average home gate6,49323/23 league gates recorded
SEASON SEQUENCES

Winning, unbeaten and scoring runs

Longest runs within this season Β· League only. Search runs across seasons β†’

SCORE RECORDS

Biggest results & goals

MATCH ARCHIVE

2023/24 results

48 matches
L20 Apr 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 1–2 RochdaleAttendance 7,947
W13 Apr 2024 Β· National LeagueAFC Fylde 0–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 1,826
W9 Apr 2024 Β· National LeagueWealdstone 1–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,025
W1 Apr 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 4–2 Boreham WoodAttendance 6,868
D29 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueEbbsfleet 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 4,019
W26 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueSolihull Moors 0–3 Southend UnitedAttendance 1,060
D23 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 0–0 WokingAttendance 7,251
D16 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueHartlepool United 0–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 4,223
W12 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–0 Dorking WandAttendance 5,164
D9 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 1–1 Dagenham + R'geAttendance 8,216
D5 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 1–1 WealdstoneAttendance 6,399
D2 Mar 2024 Β· National LeagueOldham Athletic 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 6,309
W27 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–1 AltrinchamAttendance 6,195
W24 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 4–1 Aldershot TownAttendance 6,631
W20 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueMaidenhead 1–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 1,576
D17 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueOxford City 0–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 1,854
L10 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 0–1 York CityAttendance 6,754
L3 Feb 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 0–1 GatesheadAttendance 6,372
L27 Jan 2024 Β· National LeagueChesterfield FC 3–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 8,745
W13 Jan 2024 Β· National LeagueEastleigh 0–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,824
W6 Jan 2024 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 3–0 FC Halifax TownAttendance 6,772
L30 Dec 2023 Β· National LeagueBarnet 1–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 4,041
L26 Dec 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 0–2 BarnetAttendance 7,909
W23 Dec 2023 Β· National LeagueKidderminster H 1–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 3,046
L16 Dec 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 1–2 BromleyAttendance 6,718
D9 Dec 2023 Β· FA Trophy Β· Third roundSouthend United 2–2 Hampton & Richmond BoroughAttendance 2,185Hampton & Richmond Borough won 4-2 on penalties
D25 Nov 2023 Β· National LeagueGateshead 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 1,273
W18 Nov 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–1 Chesterfield FCAttendance 8,275
L11 Nov 2023 Β· National LeagueAltrincham 2–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,558
D28 Oct 2023 Β· National LeagueBoreham Wood 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,217
W24 Oct 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 3–0 EbbsfleetAttendance 6,339
W21 Oct 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 5–0 Solihull MoorsAttendance 6,356
L14 Oct 2023 Β· FA Cup Β· Fourth qualifying roundYeovil Town 2–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,697
W7 Oct 2023 Β· National LeagueWoking 0–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 3,564
W3 Oct 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–0 Oxford CityAttendance 6,075
D30 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueRochdale 2–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,653
D26 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueAldershot Town 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,281
L23 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 1–2 AFC FyldeAttendance 5,823
W19 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–0 MaidenheadAttendance 4,748
L16 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueYork City 3–0 Southend UnitedAttendance 4,679
D9 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueFC Halifax Town 1–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,103
W2 Sep 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–1 Kidderminster HAttendance 5,402
L28 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueBromley 2–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 3,388
W25 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–0 EastleighAttendance 5,696
L19 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 2–3 Hartlepool UnitedAttendance 5,547
L15 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueDorking Wand 2–1 Southend UnitedAttendance 2,263
W12 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueDagenham + R'ge 0–2 Southend UnitedAttendance 3,233
W5 Aug 2023 Β· National LeagueSouthend United 4–0 Oldham AthleticAttendance 5,881
FINAL STANDINGS

National League table

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Chesterfield4631510106654198
2Barnet462681291603186
3Bromley462215973492481
4Altrincham4622111384592577
5Solihull Moors462113127162976
6Gateshead462291588642475
7FC Halifax Town461914135850871
8Aldershot Town46209177483-969
9Southend United4621121370452565
10Oldham Athletic461518136360363
11Rochdale461614166964562
12Hartlepool United46179207082-1260
13Eastleigh461611197387-1459
14Maidenhead United461513186067-758
15Dagenham & Redbridge461414186963656
16Wealdstone461511206072-1256
17Woking461510214955-655
18AFC Fylde461510217482-855
19Ebbsfleet United461412205974-1554
20York City461217175569-1453
21Boreham Wood461216185973-1452
22Kidderminster Harriers461113224059-1946
23Dorking Wanderers46129255485-3145
24Oxford City4689295494-4033

Southend United were deducted ten points: 75 points earned on the pitch, 65 in the final table.

HOME & AWAY

Season statistics

League matchesPWDLGFGAClean sheetsFailed to score
All venues4621121370451610
Home231337442194
Away23896262476

Cup progress

FA Cup: Fourth qualifying round

FA Trophy: Third round

HOME LEAGUE ATTENDANCES

Crowds

Average recorded6,493
Highest recorded8,275
Coverage23/23

Averages use recorded attendances only. Missing crowds are not counted as zero.

5,881Oldham Athletic
5,547Hartlepool United
5,696Eastleigh
5,402Kidderminster H
4,748Maidenhead
5,823AFC Fylde
6,075Oxford City
6,356Solihull Moors
6,339Ebbsfleet
8,275Chesterfield FC
6,718Bromley
7,909Barnet
6,772FC Halifax Town
6,372Gateshead
6,754York City
6,631Aldershot Town
6,195Altrincham
6,399Wealdstone
8,216Dagenham + R'ge
5,164Dorking Wand
7,251Woking
6,868Boreham Wood
7,947Rochdale