The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Hartlepool United badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Hartlepool United

LLLLW4W 0D 9L
League position2012 pts · 0.92 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Hartlepool United to finish 20th

Projected 14W · 7D · 25L · 49 points · 0.0% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Mid-table / safe (58.9%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 15:00
Hartlepool United badgeHartlepool United
v
Hornchurch badgeHornchurch
Played13
Goals12
Conceded19
Goal diff-7
Clean sheets3
BTTS5
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Hartlepool United finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#20Average simulated position 19.4
Projected points4914W · 7D · 25L
Top-seven chance0.0%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.0%
Mid-table · 8–2058.9%
Relegation · 21–2441.1%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

12 points
03691212345678910111213PTSMATCHMatch 1: 3 pointsMatch 2: 6 pointsMatch 3: 6 pointsMatch 4: 6 pointsMatch 5: 6 pointsMatch 6: 9 pointsMatch 7: 9 pointsMatch 8: 9 pointsMatch 9: 9 pointsMatch 10: 9 pointsMatch 11: 9 pointsMatch 12: 9 pointsMatch 13: 12 points
PPG0.92
Goals/game0.92
Conceded/game1.46
Clean-sheet rate23%
Failed to score38%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
1612182412345678910111213POSMATCHMatch 1: position 5Match 2: position 5Match 3: position 5Match 4: position 12Match 5: position 14Match 6: position 11Match 7: position 12Match 8: position 16Match 9: position 19Match 10: position 21Match 11: position 21Match 12: position 22Match 13: position 20
Home record2W 0D 4L4–6 goals
Away record2W 0D 5L8–13 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average4,532
Highest5,830
Recorded6
5,830Barrow
5,017Eastleigh
4,213Woking
3,870Worthing
4,041Harrogate Town
4,219Tamworth
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Hartlepool United away following

Recorded trips6
Average away300
Highest away650
Share of crowds14%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
15 AugAldershot Town1–02,8652,517348
12.1%
22 AugSutton United1–21,8341,550284
15.5%
1 SepHalifax Town0–11,8141,164650
35.8%
11 SepKidderminster Harriers0–23,1432,918225
7.2%
16 SepAltrincham1–21,4661,248218
14.9%
10 OctForest Green Rovers4–21,7551,67976
4.3%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Home

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets1 match
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
R. McNally1313011580040
W. Harris1312110213100
B. Ilunga131129170200
J. Miley1212010801030
J. Hunter121119050031
N. Sheron12938682020
J. Nolan12937531110
J. Hugill12394042120
C. Popov11835511000
C. John10736860130
N. Eccleston9726280021
J. Benn9725940010
T. Bondo9092110020
C. Deeming8624940120
L. Gibson7613910000
N. Fisher6515080000
C. Thornton6151560010
M. Merrick5503920000
M. Kouogun4312990000
L. Charman4131440010
Max Thompson3302700000
C. McKeown3211502000
C. Penman2111440000
J. Earing110550000
M. Clark101160000
C. Darcy101140000
A. Smith00000000
J. Penprase00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Aaron Jackson100100
Andrew Miller100160
Callum Jones110030
Callum Walchester110030
Dale Baines100150
Declan Brown100161
Harrison Blair100140
James Oldham110050
Jamie O'Connor100140
Jamie Robinson100151
Lewis Smith110020
Oliver Mackey100150
William Davis100140
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win2–0 v Barrow
Biggest defeat1–4 at Scunthorpe United
Highest-scoring match4–2 at Forest Green Rovers
Clean sheets3
Failed to score5 matches
Season progress13 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Barrow110020
Aldershot Town110010
Sutton United100112
Eastleigh100101
Halifax Town100101
Woking110010
Kidderminster Harriers100102
Altrincham100112
Worthing100113
Scunthorpe United100114
Harrogate Town100101
Tamworth100101
Forest Green Rovers110042
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP C

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points0
Record0W 0D 2L
Goals0–11
Hartlepool United v Middlesbrough U210–10
Hartlepool United v Everton U210–1
Hartlepool United v Newcastle United U21Upcoming
Hartlepool United v Leeds United U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League