The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Hartlepool United badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Hartlepool United

LLLLL3W 0D 9L
League position229 pts · 0.75 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Hartlepool United to finish 22nd

Projected 10W · 11D · 25L · 41 points · 0.1% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Relegation (78.2%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 10 Oct 2026 · 17:30
Forest Green Rovers badgeForest Green Rovers
v
Hartlepool United badgeHartlepool United
Played12
Goals8
Conceded17
Goal diff-9
Clean sheets3
BTTS4
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Hartlepool United finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#22Average simulated position 21.3
Projected points4110W · 11D · 25L
Top-seven chance0.1%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.1%
Mid-table · 8–2021.8%
Relegation · 21–2478.2%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

9 points
036912123456789101112PTSMATCHMatch 1: 3 pointsMatch 2: 6 pointsMatch 3: 6 pointsMatch 4: 6 pointsMatch 5: 6 pointsMatch 6: 9 pointsMatch 7: 9 pointsMatch 8: 9 pointsMatch 9: 9 pointsMatch 10: 9 pointsMatch 11: 9 pointsMatch 12: 9 points
PPG0.75
Goals/game0.67
Conceded/game1.42
Clean-sheet rate25%
Failed to score42%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
16121824123456789101112POSMATCHMatch 1: position 5Match 2: position 5Match 3: position 5Match 4: position 12Match 5: position 14Match 6: position 11Match 7: position 12Match 8: position 16Match 9: position 19Match 10: position 21Match 11: position 21Match 12: position 22
Home record2W 0D 4L4–6 goals
Away record1W 0D 5L4–11 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average4,594
Highest5,830
Recorded5
5,830Barrow
5,017Eastleigh
4,213Woking
3,870Worthing
4,041Harrogate Town
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Hartlepool United away following

Recorded trips5
Average away345
Highest away650
Share of crowds15.5%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
15 AugAldershot Town1–02,8652,517348
12.1%
22 AugSutton United1–21,8341,550284
15.5%
1 SepHalifax Town0–11,8141,164650
35.8%
11 SepKidderminster Harriers0–23,1432,918225
7.2%
16 SepAltrincham1–21,4661,248218
14.9%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring3 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Home

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring2 matches
Clean sheets1 match
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
J. Miley1212010801030
R. McNally1212010680040
W. Harris121209943100
B. Ilunga121028270200
J. Hunter111018150031
J. Nolan11927181010
N. Sheron11837780010
J. Hugill11293410120
C. John10736860130
C. Popov10734771000
J. Benn9725940010
T. Bondo9092110020
N. Eccleston8625380021
L. Gibson7613910000
C. Deeming7524040120
N. Fisher6515080000
M. Merrick5503920000
C. Thornton5141210000
M. Kouogun4312990000
C. McKeown3211502000
L. Charman303890000
Max Thompson2201800000
C. Penman2111440000
C. Darcy101140000
A. Smith00000000
J. Penprase00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Aaron Jackson100100
Andrew Miller100160
Callum Jones110030
Callum Walchester110030
Dale Baines100150
Declan Brown100161
Harrison Blair100140
Jamie Robinson100151
Lewis Smith110020
Oliver Mackey100150
William Davis100140
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win2–0 v Barrow
Biggest defeat1–4 at Scunthorpe United
Highest-scoring match1–4 at Scunthorpe United
Clean sheets3
Failed to score5 matches
Season progress12 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Barrow110020
Aldershot Town110010
Sutton United100112
Eastleigh100101
Halifax Town100101
Woking110010
Kidderminster Harriers100102
Altrincham100112
Worthing100113
Scunthorpe United100114
Harrogate Town100101
Tamworth100101
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP C

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points0
Record0W 0D 2L
Goals0–11
Hartlepool United v Middlesbrough U210–10
Hartlepool United v Everton U210–1
Hartlepool United v Newcastle United U21Upcoming
Hartlepool United v Leeds United U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League