The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Tamworth badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Tamworth

WLWWL4W 2D 7L
League position1814 pts · 1.08 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Tamworth to finish 17th

Projected 15W · 8D · 23L · 53 points · 0.1% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Mid-table / safe (79.4%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueFri 23 Oct 2026 · 19:45
Gateshead badgeGateshead
v
Tamworth badgeTamworth
Played13
Goals21
Conceded30
Goal diff-9
Clean sheets2
BTTS11
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Tamworth finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#17Average simulated position 17.9
Projected points5315W · 8D · 23L
Top-seven chance0.1%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.0%
Play-offs · 2–70.1%
Mid-table · 8–2079.4%
Relegation · 21–2420.5%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

14 points
0369121512345678910111213PTSMATCHMatch 1: 1 pointsMatch 2: 1 pointsMatch 3: 1 pointsMatch 4: 4 pointsMatch 5: 4 pointsMatch 6: 5 pointsMatch 7: 5 pointsMatch 8: 5 pointsMatch 9: 8 pointsMatch 10: 8 pointsMatch 11: 11 pointsMatch 12: 14 pointsMatch 13: 14 points
PPG1.08
Goals/game1.62
Conceded/game2.31
Clean-sheet rate15%
Failed to score0%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
1612182412345678910111213POSMATCHMatch 1: position 11Match 2: position 16Match 3: position 22Match 4: position 17Match 5: position 19Match 6: position 19Match 7: position 22Match 8: position 22Match 9: position 21Match 10: position 22Match 11: position 20Match 12: position 18Match 13: position 18
Home record3W 1D 2L11–9 goals
Away record1W 1D 5L10–21 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average1,053
Highest1,242
Recorded6
1,031AFC Fylde
974Worthing
1,242Boston United
819Wealdstone
1,063Sutton United
1,190Barrow
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Tamworth away following

Recorded trips6
Average away91
Highest away167
Share of crowds3%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugBoreham Wood3–31,2081,041167
13.8%
22 AugHalifax Town1–41,1751,08194
8%
31 AugYeovil Town2–33,9453,85293
2.4%
12 SepHarrogate Town1–32,0851,99986
4.1%
15 SepSouthend United1–37,3287,30127
0.4%
26 SepAldershot Town1–52,2082,12880
3.6%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten2 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring13 matches
Clean sheets2 matches

Home

Unbeaten4 matches
Winning2 matches
Scoring6 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten1 match
Winning1 match
Scoring7 matches
Clean sheets1 match
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
K. Donnelly1313011337230
B. Acquaye13766961000
J. Rye121119620020
J. Cullinane-Liburd121029440030
M. Roberts121028842020
T. McGlinchey12756710210
O. Dyson12485030000
R. Calder11746520100
N. Tshikuna10644833000
J. Hutchinson10191632000
T. Bramble9816081000
T. Kurturan9635321110
B. Milnes9544842220
J. Singh7706300000
L. Fairlamb7705190030
D. Creaney7434021020
R. Lovett6605400020
T. Lyttle6604400110
H. Hollis5504340000
T. Parkes5413600100
T. Handley4313120000
R. Howley4312420010
H. Carson3302430110
G. Kelly303280000
S. Agina20250010
D. Rachel00000000
V. Silva00000000
J. Macaulay00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Aaron Jackson211010
Aaron Farmer100150
Ben Atkinson100121
Callum Jones110050
Dean Watson100170
James Oldham100160
Jamie Robinson110071
Matthew Scholes100110
Paul Johnson110051
Paul Marsden100140
Richie Watkins100110
Scott Jackson101050
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win2–0 v Sutton United
Biggest defeat1–5 at Aldershot Town
Highest-scoring match3–3 at Boreham Wood
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0 matches
Season progress13 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Boreham Wood101033
AFC Fylde100112
Halifax Town100114
Worthing110032
Yeovil Town100123
Boston United101022
Harrogate Town100113
Southend United100113
Wealdstone110021
Aldershot Town100115
Sutton United110020
Hartlepool United110010
Barrow100112
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP C

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points3
Record1W 0D 1L
Goals6–6
Tamworth v Newcastle United U215–3
Tamworth v Middlesbrough U211–3
Tamworth v Leeds United U21Upcoming
Tamworth v Everton U21Upcoming
The Shrimpers-online Football Hub · 2026/27 National League