The Shrimpers-online
Skip to content
Follow The Shrimpers-online
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINEFootball Hub
Worthing badge
2026/27 NATIONAL LEAGUE CLUB

Worthing

WWDWW7W 3D 3L
League position524 pts · 1.85 PPG
THE SHRIMPERS-ONLINE SEASON FORECAST

Our forecast: Worthing to finish 6th

Projected 24W · 5D · 17L · 77 points · 79.0% chance of a top-seven finish · most likely outcome: Play-offs (78.3%).

Full forecast ↓
NEXT FIXTURENational LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 17:30
Kidderminster Harriers badgeKidderminster Harriers
v
Worthing badgeWorthing
Played13
Goals27
Conceded18
Goal diff+9
Clean sheets3
BTTS10
TSO SEASON FORECAST

Where could Worthing finish?

1,600 simulations
Projected finish#6Average simulated position 5.6
Projected points7724W · 5D · 17L
Top-seven chance79.0%Champions or play-offs
Champions0.8%
Play-offs · 2–778.3%
Mid-table · 8–2021.0%
Relegation · 21–240.0%

How it works: current goals scored/conceded, points performance, league home advantage and every remaining fixture are run through a smoothed match model. The headline W-D-L record comes from a representative simulated season rather than forcing the most likely result in every match. Model updates automatically as Football Hub results change. This is a statistical forecast, not a certainty.

SEASON PROGRESS

Cumulative league points

24 points
0369121518212412345678910111213PTSMATCHMatch 1: 3 pointsMatch 2: 3 pointsMatch 3: 6 pointsMatch 4: 6 pointsMatch 5: 6 pointsMatch 6: 7 pointsMatch 7: 8 pointsMatch 8: 11 pointsMatch 9: 14 pointsMatch 10: 17 pointsMatch 11: 18 pointsMatch 12: 21 pointsMatch 13: 24 points
PPG1.85
Goals/game2.08
Conceded/game1.38
Clean-sheet rate23%
Failed to score0%
FORM & POSITION

Position history

After each game
1612182412345678910111213POSMATCHMatch 1: position 7Match 2: position 11Match 3: position 9Match 4: position 13Match 5: position 14Match 6: position 16Match 7: position 16Match 8: position 12Match 9: position 11Match 10: position 9Match 11: position 8Match 12: position 5Match 13: position 5
Home record4W 1D 2L14–8 goals
Away record3W 2D 1L13–10 goals
MATCHES

2026/27 results

National League
HOME SUPPORT

Home attendances

Average2,400
Highest3,014
Recorded7
3,014Forest Green Rovers
2,235Wealdstone
2,705Boreham Wood
2,139Barrow
1,637Hornchurch
2,634Halifax Town
2,436Solihull Moors
TRAVELLING SUPPORT

Worthing away following

Recorded trips3
Average away197
Highest away284
Share of crowds4.9%Away supporters across recorded trips
DateAtResultTotal crowdHome supportAway supportAway %
8 AugCarlisle United3–28,3948,110284
3.4%
28 AugTamworth2–3974781193
19.8%
29 SepYeovil Town1–12,7842,671113
4.1%
MOMENTUM

Runs and sequences

Overall · Home · Away

Overall

Unbeaten8 matches
Winning3 matches
Scoring13 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Home

Unbeaten4 matches
Winning3 matches
Scoring7 matches
Clean sheets1 match

Away

Unbeaten4 matches
Winning1 match
Scoring6 matches
Clean sheets0 matches
PLAYER STATS

Squad statistics

Click a column to sort
PlayerAppsStartsSub appsMinutesGoalsAssistsYCRC
J. Moore1313011700010
C. Adjetey-Brew1313011623210
J. Colbran1313011360100
R. Aguiar1313010934130
R. Coleman1312110924000
J. Wadham1212010282020
T. Seymour101009000010
S. Packham10192040010
J. Cook9908101020
D. Hutchinson9725604121
H. Ransom9363360000
C. Waller7615740000
C. Kendall7615560310
J. Young7614251500
J. Marquez7342653020
R. Carter6513701000
O. Godziemski606490000
T. Jenks4403381200
A. Nathaniel-George4222070010
R. Moulton4131170000
E. Sutton413880000
B. Smith404540000
H. Foulkes3302700000
D. Johnson-Fisher202570100
W. Makowski20250000
O. Spicer10140000
R. de Graft00002000
G. De La Cruz00000000
H. Boddy00000000
R. Egan00000000
OFFICIALS

Referee statistics

RefereeGamesWDLYCRC
Abigail Byrne101060
Ben Atkinson100140
Daniel Blades110041
Dean Watson110040
Harrison Blair110040
James Durkin100140
Jamie O'Connor101040
Jamie Robinson100171
Matthew Norton110010
Paul Howard110040
Scott Jackson110020
Sunny Singh Gill101010
Tolu Sangowawa110040
SEASON BESTS

Season records

Biggest win5–0 v Solihull Moors
Biggest defeat1–2 v Forest Green Rovers
Highest-scoring match3–2 at Carlisle United
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0 matches
Season progress13 of 46
TEAMS PLAYED

Opponent record

OpponentPWDLGFGA
Carlisle United110032
Forest Green Rovers100112
Wealdstone110010
Tamworth100123
Boreham Wood100123
AFC Fylde101022
Barrow101022
Hornchurch110010
Hartlepool United110031
Halifax Town110021
Yeovil Town101011
Gateshead110021
Solihull Moors110050
NATIONAL LEAGUE CUP · GROUP B

National League Cup

Open Cup Hub ↗
Played2
Points1
Record0W 1D 1L
Goals1–2
Worthing v West Ham United U211–2
Worthing v Norwich City U210–0Norwich City U21 won shootout
Worthing v Ipswich Town U21Upcoming
Worthing v Fulham U21Upcoming